Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Spina Bifida Connection Support Forum help

Collapse

Here you can find answers to questions about how the board works. Use the links or search box below to find your way around.

Spina Bifida Connection Terms of Service

Privacy Notice

SpinaBifidaConnection.com values your privacy. To keep you informed, we have created this privacy statement that discloses our purposes and methods for online collection and use of information. This statement applies to all information collected through the SpinaBifidaConnection.com website and information gathered from any web pages that we host.
Types of Information Collected

Generally, personal information is not collected from visitors to the website. However, in order to access certain special services, personal information is requested; those cases are described in more detail below.
SpinaBifidaConnection.com collects information during the registration process to operate the site ("Registration Information"). It collects non-personally identifiable information (often referred to as demographic information) such as: country, region or city, zip or postal code, gender, birth date and occupation. You may update your Registration Information any time by clicking the "Settings" link found on the horizontal black bar on the upper part of any page. 
Bulletin Board Registration

SpinaBifidaConnection.com requires a valid e-mail address for users who want to participate in the SpinaBifidaConnection.com Discussion Forums. This allows us to protect our community from abusive postings and provides a verifiable point of contact should legal questions arise. At any time, you have the ability to keep your e-mail address hidden from other users by selecting that option within your user profile.
Also in the SpinaBifidaConnection.com registration, you have the option of providing some additional information such as occupation, interests, and homepage URL. This information is made available to other bulletin board users to foster a sense of community. If you have any concerns about providing this information, simply leave the fields blank and your registration will still be processed.
Cookies

Certain activities on the SpinaBifidaConnection.com website involve the use of "cookies" to facilitate your experience. This includes retention of your username and password for the SpinaBifidaConnection.com Forums and showing a default Topic View when you visit. You have the option to turn these cookies off at any time by updating your user profile preferences. If your browser doesn’t support cookies, or if you have cookies turned off, these preferences will not be set.
Disclosure of Personal Information

It’s important to be aware that when you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g., address, phone number) in a posting on the bulletin board, that information is publicly available and may be used by someone in a manner unintended by you. For that reason, we encourage using caution before offering of any personally identifying information within the message board itself.
SpinaBifidaConnection.com keeps your entire Personal Information private and does not share it with any third parties. SpinaBifidaConnection.com will not disclose your Personal Information unless acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the owner; (3) enforce the User Agreement; or (4) act to protect the interests of its members or others.
In acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the owner; the owner reserves the right to disclose all posts, private messages and any other known necessary information made by or about any user.
We may use anonymous information about the use of SpinaBifidaConnection.com for research purposes, advertising and to improve the service, and we may share such information in aggregate form with our partners or affiliates.

Children Under the Age of 13
This privacy policy applies to all users including children under the age of 13, in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. This site has children present therefore asking for or volunteering personal information is not allowed. Personal Info consists of Real Life Names, Age, Gender, Location, Email Address exchanges, Instant messenger ID's, Password/Account Information, School Information and other similar details. This also applies to posting personal pictures of the users, their schools, homes (that include their exact locations), etc.

Changing or Updating Personal Information

You can update or change your user profile on the SpinaBifidaConnection.com by clicking on the "profile" option on the SpinaBifidaConnection.com s page.
If you have questions regarding your information, you can contact our Privacy Administrator at
admin@SpinaBifidaConnection.com.

 



1. Registration. Information required upon registration for each participant on SpinaBifidaConnection.com must be accurate and complete. You must update such information as needed in order to ensure that the information remains to be accurate and complete. Please see the section under “Types of Information Collected” to see how and why we collect certain user data.

2. Use of Member ID and Password. The owner assumes that all activities made using your Member ID and password are authorized by you.

3. Posting of Messages. Upon registration on SpinaBifidaConnection.com, the owner allows you to post a message in the SpinaBifidaConnection.com forums in a number of forms, such as your opinion, deals, and offers available from third parties about any of the topics in the SpinaBifidaConnection.com forum and comments to other people's messages. (The "Messages").

4. License. By participating in the  SpinaBifidaConnection.com , you agree that the owner shall have unlimited and irrevocable rights (including economic, moral and all other rights that may exist in such material) and license to use, display, publish or communicate to the public, permit others to publish, the Messages, online and offline, for a fee or otherwise, in whole or in part, throughout the world and in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed without need of any notice, remuneration, compensation, royalties or attribution to you. Nothing herein, however, shall permit the owner to use the name of the user, or the title of his work, or otherwise to make use of his reputation with respect to any version or adaptation of his Messages which, because of alterations therein, would substantially tend to injure his literary or artistic reputation; or to use the name of the user with respect to a Message he did not create or post.

5. User Conduct
a. You agree not to provide any Messages to the  SpinaBifidaConnection.com forum  that (a) infringes any third-party intellectual property or publicity/privacy rights, (b) is knowingly false, and/or defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, hateful, harassing, obscene, profane, threatening, invasive of a person's privacy, or otherwise violates of any law or regulation, (c) contains any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information, and (d) promotes piracy.
b. As each SpinaBifidaConnection.com forum is specifically tailored to address certain topics, you are responsible for initiating new threads in the correct forum. You should stay on-topic at all times. The appropriate content for each forum category is described in detail in each area.
c. You agree not to post the same message in multiple forums without permission from the Administrator. All such requests for permission should be directed through the Administrative Contact.
d. "Impersonation," or assuming the character of another member by copying his username and manner of writing, is not allowed.
e. "Flaming," or lashing out at other participants is strictly forbidden. Proper etiquette is required for participation in SpinaBifidaConnection.com.
f. "Spamming," or sending unsolicited electronic junk mail or junk newsgroup postings, in any form, is strictly forbidden.
g. "Trolling," or posting insulting or deliberately divisive threads/replies for the purpose of (1) harvesting retaliatory insults and flames, or (2) throwing off the balance of the SpinaBifidaConnection.com, is also disallowed.
h. You agree not to disrupt the normal flow of dialogue or “flood,” cause a screen to "scroll" faster than other users of the Service are able to type, or otherwise act in a manner that negatively affects other users' ability to engage in real time exchanges.
i. You agree not to use the SpinaBifidaConnection.com forum to either advertise or promote commercial endeavors, which includes direct posts, as well as, active links to other sites on the Internet, without permission from the Administrator. All such requests for permission should be directed through the Administrative Contact. You may, however, include URLs or active links to commercial sites, reasonable in number, only for the sole purpose of expanding on comments or providing additional information as part of regular SpinaBifidaConnection.com interactions.
j. You agree that you will not incorporate any word in your name, Message ID or custom user title that is defamatory, obscene or profane, or which violates any trademark, service mark, or other proprietary/intellectual property rights of any third party, including, without limitation, that of  SpinaBifidaConnection.com.

6. Content Filtering.
a. The owner reserves the right to edit, delete, or prune any and all Messages which, in its sole opinion, violates any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement.
b. The owner may elect, at its sole discretion, to monitor some, all, or no areas of SpinaBifidaConnection.com for adherence to these terms and conditions SpinaBifidaConnection.com policies and guidelines. Moderators of SpinaBifidaConnection.com control individual forum categories. Questions about a particular forum category should be directed to the respective SpinaBifidaConnection.com moderator.
c. Any user who feels that a Message is objectionable may request the owner to delete said Message by email through the above-mentioned address. Upon receipt of such a request, the owner will determine, in its sole opinion, if such deletion is necessary. If deemed necessary, the owner will make every effort to do so, within a reasonable period.
d. The owner does not endorse or recommend any of the opinions or ideas contributed by its users. However, the owner permits others to make judgments about your Messages.
e. The owner is not responsible for any and all Messages expressed in the SpinaBifidaConnection.com forums. The owner does not attempt to control or validate any comments or recommendations provided by the participants and are not responsible for any inaccuracies in the Messages. Therefore, you bear the risk associated with, the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of the Messages.
f. Information contained on SpinaBifidaConnection.com, including but not limited to those relating to law or medicine or other fields, is not intended to substitute for the advice or opinion of your own lawyer or physician or professional adviser. You agree not to rely solely on any of the advice or opinion expressed. Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall the owner be liable for any reliance on any such information, nor shall The owner be liable for any direct, incidental, special, consequential, indirect or punitive damages that result from the use of, or inability to use, the information in  SpinaBifidaConnection.com.

7. User Privacy.
a. SpinaBifidaConnection.com collects information during the registration process to operate the site ("Registration Information"). It collects non-personally identifiable information (often referred to as demographic information) such as: country, region or city, zip or postal code, gender, birthdate and occupation. You may update your Registration Information any time by clicking the "Settings" link found on the horizontal black bar on the upper part of any page.
b. Your Registration Information is used only for demographic statistics. SpinaBifidaConnection.com keeps your entire Personal Information private and does not share it with any third parties. SpinaBifidaConnection.com will not disclose your Personal Information unless acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the owner; (3) enforce the User Agreement; or (4) act to protect the interests of its members or others.

In acting under a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of the owner; the owner reserves the right to disclose all posts, private messages and any other known necessary information made by or about any user.

 
c. SpinaBifidaConnection.com will not send you any unsolicited information, including e-mail, unless you choose otherwise.  SpinaBifidaConnection.com may also send periodic member letters to announce important service changes, new features, and technical issue updates.
d. If at any time you believe that has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by e-mail at admin@SpinaBifidaConnection.com and we will use all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and correct the problem. If you have questions about this policy, please e-mail us at admin@SpinaBifidaConnection.com.

8. Parental Supervision. The owner encourages parents to monitor their children who are under 13 years of age. While content is moderated to filter objectionable posts, some topics may still not be suitable for children.

9. Limitation of Use. The owner reserves the right to limit the use of SpinaBifidaConnection.com to any individual or group at any time.

10. No Warranty.
a. The owner disclaims any and all responsibility or liability for the accuracy, content, completeness, legality, reliability, or operability or availability of information or material on SpinaBifidaConnection.com.
b. The owner disclaims any responsibility for the deletion, failure to store, mis delivery, or untimely delivery of Messages.
c. The owner disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from downloading or accessing any information or material through SpinaBifidaConnection.com.
d. The  or SpinaBifidaConnection.com web site and services are provided "as is," and The owner and its co-brand partners expressly disclaim all warranties or conditions of any kind (whether express, implied or statutory), including without limitation the implied warranties of title, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose. Without limiting the foregoing, the owner does not promise or warrant to you that any aspect of the web site and system will work properly or will be available continuously.

11. No Liability. In no event shall the owner be liable to any party for any loss or damage, including but not limited to lost revenues or profits or special, indirect, incidental or consequential damages (howsoever arising, including negligence) arising out of or in connection with the  or SpinaBifidaConnection.com website, its services or this Agreement.

12. Access Limits. Without the prior written consent of the owner, you may not (a) use any automated means to access the site or collect any information from the SpinaBifidaConnection.com website (including without limitation robots, spiders or scripts), or (b) frame the site, place pop-up windows over its pages, or otherwise affect the display of its pages.

13. Services, Fees and Charges. The owner reserves the right to modify the services offered by SpinaBifidaConnection.com from time to time, with or without notice, including the right to terminate such services. The owner reserves the right to charge any fees for use or participation in SpinaBifidaConnection.com. At present, however, the owner does not charge any fees for participation in SpinaBifidaConnection.com.

14. Amendments. The owner reserves the right to amend any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement at any time. Such amended terms and conditions shall be effective when posted at the SpinaBifidaConnection.com website.

15. Termination. The owner reserves the right to terminate your use of the SpinaBifidaConnection.com s at anytime, with or without notice. Following termination, at its sole option, the owner may remove some or all of your Messages from the SpinaBifidaConnection.com website or leave it available for public review, without need of notice or approval from you.

16. Governing Law and Venue. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States of America. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, the venue shall be the proper courts of Henderson, NV.
Contact Information:
By e-mail:
admin@SpinaBifidaConnection.com

By mail:
Chaotic Communications, LLC
2654 W. Horizon Ridge Pkwy
Suite B-5-142
Henderson, NV 89052


By fax: 702-614-5167


Effective 5/28/2007

Working...
X